TeamBridge vs hosted events vs free games

Planning a team social? Here is what the usual options cost for a team of 20, how many people they take, whether you have to book, what people install, and which video calls they work in.

7 games are free to play. The $299 Event Pass covers every game for up to 200 players for 7 days; nothing renews.

Team building options side by side

Price for 20 peoplePlayersBookingInstall and accountsWorks inLength
TeamBridge$299 once (Event Pass, 7 days); 7 games freeUp to 200; 2 to 200 per gameNoneNothing to install; players need no accountAny call: Teams, Zoom, Meet5 to 15 min a game
Confetti$440 to $640 ($22 to $32 a person)Set per experienceBooking request; hosted Mon to FriNothing to install; guests join the Zoom linkZoom only60 min (90 with upgrade)
Jackbox Games$10 to $35 for one Party PackMost games 8, plus an audienceNoneHost installs the pack and shares their screenAny call, by screen shareNot stated
Kahoot!$199 Event plan (30 days, 200 players)Free plan 15; Event plans 200 to 2,000NonePIN at kahoot.it; host usually shares screenZoom app; Teams host flow; others by screen shareSet by your quiz
skribbl.io / Gartic PhoneFree, with adsskribbl.io 20; Gartic Phone 14 to 50 (sources differ)NoneNothing to install; a room linkAny call (a link in the chat)Set by the room
Water Cooler Trivia$25 a month (11 to 25 people)Plans up to 250None: a weekly scheduleSlack or Teams app, or emailSlack, Teams, email (outside meetings)Under 2 min a week
QuizBreaker$39 a month (yearly) or $49 monthlyUp to 100 usersNone: a weekly scheduleQuiz by email or Slack; PIN for live triviaEmail, Slack; live trivia on any callWeekly quiz on your own time

Competitors as of October 2026, from their public pricing, help and app pages (sources at the end of this page). Prices are before tax and change; check before you buy. TeamBridge prices are today’s.

Which one fits your team

  • A hosted event (Confetti)

    A professional host runs a 60 to 90-minute experience, priced per person. The easy choice for a big occasion with a budget and time to book.

  • Games you host yourself (TeamBridge)

    Pick a game and share a link: the game explains the rules, runs the timer and keeps score, so the organiser plays too. One price for the team.

  • A weekly ritual (Water Cooler Trivia, QuizBreaker)

    When the team never has a shared hour, a quiz in Slack, Teams or email keeps people in touch on their own time.

  • Your own quiz (Kahoot!)

    For onboarding or training questions you write yourself, a quiz tool is the right fit.

  • A game pack on screen share (Jackbox)

    Great in one room. Over a video call the host streams the game, and most games take up to 8 players.

  • Free browser games (skribbl.io, Gartic Phone)

    Free and quick to start, with ads. Made for playing with friends rather than coworkers.

What your team plays on TeamBridge

  • A clean sweep: Marcus’s “Whose yoghurt is this, and why is it older than me?” wins all 3 votes against Sofia’s answer
    Punchline Duel: A clean sweep: Marcus’s “Whose yoghurt is this, and why is it older than me?” wins all 3 votes against Sofia’s answer
  • Aisha wins by 15 points over Priya, with awards for Brainiac and Fastest Finger
    Trivia: Aisha wins by 15 points over Priya, with awards for Brainiac and Fastest Finger
  • Marcus draws a robot while the team’s guesses come in, one of them close
    Scribble: Marcus draws a robot while the team’s guesses come in, one of them close

Questions

How much does team building cost for 20 people?

As of October 2026: a hosted virtual party like Confetti’s is $22 to $32 a person, $440 to $640 for 20. A Jackbox Party Pack is $10 to $35. Kahoot!’s one-off Event plan starts at $199 for 30 days. Water Cooler Trivia is $25 a month for 11 to 25 people, and QuizBreaker $39 to $49 a month. A TeamBridge Event Pass is $299 once for up to 200 players for 7 days, and 7 games are free.

Which options need no booking?

Everything here except hosted events. Confetti takes a booking request with your preferred time slots; TeamBridge, Jackbox, Kahoot!, skribbl.io and Gartic Phone start whenever you do, and the weekly quiz apps run on a schedule.

Which ones work in Microsoft Teams?

TeamBridge, skribbl.io and Gartic Phone run in a browser tab next to any call, Teams included. Water Cooler Trivia has a Teams app for its weekly quiz. Jackbox works over a shared screen, and Kahoot! has a Teams host flow. Confetti’s hosted events run on Zoom only.

Is there a free option?

skribbl.io and Gartic Phone are free with ads. On TeamBridge, Scribble, Codenames, Two Truths, One Lie and four more games are free, without ads.

Where do these numbers come from?

From each company’s public pricing, help and app pages, read in October 2026; the sources are listed at the end of this page. If something has changed, tell us and we’ll update the table.

Ready for your next team social?

Share one link. Everyone plays in the browser.